CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R02253

Ms. Deanna Maureen Jeffery
Anglo-American Vulcanized Fibre
Clovelly Road
Bideford
Devon EX39 3EG
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of ball bearing cages from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Jeffery:

In your letter dated July 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Anglo-American Vulcanized Fibre (AAVF). Descriptive literature and a picture were submitted.

The articles in question are described as bearing cages manufactured using woven cotton fabric impregnated with phenolic resin. The picture included with you request reveals that the cages are for use with ball bearings.

The applicable subheading for the bearing cages will be 8482.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of ball bearings (including ball bearings with integral shafts). The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division